Essential Oils

_DSC0445c

Essential Oils

Common Name

Latin Name

Type of

Plant

 

Oil Obtained from …

Aromatherapeutic

Home Use

Basil (Sweet)

Ocimum basilicum

Herb

 

Whole Plant

 

Bronchitis, Fatigue, Colds, Loss of Concentration, Migraine, Gout, Aches
Cinnamon

Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Tree Twigs, Leaves Flu, Rheumatism, Warts, Coughs, Viral Infection
Citronella

Cymbopogon nardus

Grass

 

All parts As an insecticide, Deodorant, Tonic, Stimulant
Clove

Eugenia caryophyllata

Tree

 

Leave, Buds

 

Nausea, Flatulence, Bronchitis, Arthritis, Diarrhoea, Infections, Antiseptic
Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus globulus

Tree Leaves, Twigs

 

Sore Throats, Coughs, Bronchitis, Sinusitis, Skin Infections, Ulcers, Rheumatism
Frangipani

Plumeria Alba

Tree

 

Flowers Depression, Anxiety, Hysteria, Menopausal Problems
Ginger

Zingiber officinale

Plant

 

Roots

 

Rheumatism, Muscular Aches, Sprains, Colds, Nausea, Diarrhoea, Digestive Disorder
Jasmine

Jasminum Officinale

Bush

 

Flowers Nervous, Tension, Depression, Menstrual Problems, Anxiety, Lethargy
Kaffir Lime

 

Tree

 

Fruit, Leaves

 

Digestive Disorder, Hair and Scalp, Anxiety
Lavender

Lavendula Angustifolium

 

 

Plant

 

 

 

 

Flowering Tops Burns, Inflammation, Wounds, Eczema, Fainting, Headaches, Influenza, Insomnia, Migraine, Nausea, Infection, Bacterial Conditions, Sores, Ulcers, Acne, Asthma, Rheumatism, Arthritis, Dermatitis
Lemongrass

Cymbopogon citratus

Grass Whole Plant

 

Infections, Headaches, Sore Throats, Respiratory Problems, Fever, Insects
Neroli

Citrus aurantium

Tree

 

Flowers Depression, Anxiety, Hysteria, Diarrhoea, Menopausal Problems, Regenerating Skin
Peppermint

Mentha piperata

Herb

 

Whole Plant

 

Inflammation, Nausea, Indigestion, Fevers, Flatulence, Headaches, Migraine, Liver
Sweet Orange

Citrus aurantium

Tree

 

Rind of Fruit Depression, Anxiety, Constipation, Nervous Conditions, Muscular Spasms
Tea Tree

Malaleuca alternifolia

Tree

 

Leaves, Twig

 

Fungal Infection, Viral and Bacterial, Acne, Infection, Cold Sores, Burns, Candida, Shock
Vanilla

 

Plant

 

Beans Anti-oxidant, Aphrodisiac, Anti Carcinogenic, Anti-depressant, Sedative, Tranquilizing
Ylang Ylang

Cananga Odorata

Tree

 

Flowers

 

Palpitations, Anxiety, Depression, High Blood Pressure, Sedative, Sebum Balancer
Relaxing

Lavender, Geranium, Neroli

Uplifting

Sweet Orange, Cajuput,

May Chang

Detox

Lemongrass, Lemon, Lime,

Ginger, Black Pepper

 

Common Name

Latin Name

Blends With

 

Basil (Sweet)

Ocimum basilicum

Geranium, Cinnamon

 

Cinnamon

Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Basil, Lavender

 

Citronella

Cymbopogon nardus

Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Peppermint, Ylang Ylang
Clove

Eugenia caryophyllata

Citrus Oils

 

Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus globulus

Lavender

 

Frangipani

Plumeria Alba

Lavender, Geranium, Ylang Ylang,

 

Ginger

Zingiber officinale

Lavender

 

Jasmine

Jasminum Officinale

All oils

 

Kaffir Lime

 

Neroli, Lavender

 

Lavender

Lavendula Angustifolium

Citrus Oils, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Jasmine
Lemongrass

Cymbopogon citratus

Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Tea Tree
Neroli

Citrus aurantium

Geranium, Lavender

 

Peppermint

Mentha piperata

Eucalyptus, Lavender

 

Sweet Orange

Citrus aurantium

Geranium, Cinnamon

 

Tea Tree

Malaleuca alternifolia

Basil, Lavender

 

Vanilla

 

Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Peppermint, Ylang Ylang
Ylang Ylang

Cananga Odorata

Citrus Oils

 

Relaxing

Lavender, Geranium,Neroli

 

 

Uplifting

Sweet Orange,Cajuput,

May Chang

 

 

 

Detox

Lemongrass, Lemon, Lime,

Ginger, black pepper